3. Id.

4. Id. at *21.

5. Edelstein v. Bank of New York Mellon, 128 Nev. Adv. Op. 48 (Sep. 27, 2012)

6. Veal v. Am. Home Mortg. Servicing (In re Veal), 450 B.R. 897, 913 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2011)

7. Id.

8. In re Weingartner v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, 702 F.Supp. 2d 1276, 1293 (D. Nev. 2010)(“A security instrument (e.g., mortgage or deed of trust) follows the debt (e.g., promissory note), not the other way around.”)

9. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.210 (“Any assignment of a mortgage of real property . . . and any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located. If the beneficial interest under a deed of trust has been assigned, the trustee under the deed of trust may not exercise the power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080 unless and until the assignment is recorded pursuant to this subsection.”)

10. Leyva v. National Default Corp, 255 P.3d 1275, 1279 (Nev. 2011)